Migration Agent Perth WA

PERTH'S LEADING MIGRATION SERVICES

186 Visa

186 Visa


Latest Visa Update

Who does this particular Visa suit?

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia. It has three streams:

The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position

The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market

The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement

Our Perth Based Migration Agents will work with you to ensure that you are processed through the correct stream, with all measures in place to ensure a successful application

ENS consists of 2 distinct stages:


Stage 1 – Nomination by an employer; and

Stage 2 – Nominee’s application for a visa.

The Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL) is a list of skilled occupations, detailed on a government Gazette Notice, in which Australian employers may nominate overseas workers for permanent residence in Australia.

The major occupational groups in this range are:

Managers and Administrators

Professionals

Associate Professionals

Tradespersons and related workers

Read below to find out more information on each of the two stages.

Nomination by an Employer


Particular criteria must be met in order to fall under this stage. The following criteria is as follows:

To nominate a position under the Employer Nomination Scheme the employer must:

Be actively and lawfully operating in Australia

Have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in the employer’s business

Have a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration law and workplace relations law

Have a commitment to training existing Australian employees

The position in the employer’s business must:


In order for the position to be valid, certain criteria is required to be filled, it must:

Be full-time and available for at least 2 years

Be in accordance with the standards for working conditions provided under Australian industrial laws

Correspond to an occupation on the CSOL

Attract a base salary that is in line with the market rate for the occupation

Nominee’s Application for a Visa


Particular criteria must be met in order to fall under this stage. The following criteria is as follows:

People can apply for this visa if they:

have been nominated by an approved Australian employer

are less than 50 years of age

meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements

meet mandatory health and character requirements

Variable factors will be determined by the stream that is applied for. Read below

The skills, qualifications and language requirements depend on whether you apply for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, the Direct Entry stream or the Agreement stream.

If your occupation requires you to hold any kind of license or registration to work in Australia (for example, registered nurse), you must also be eligible to hold the necessary license or registration before you apply under the Australian Employer Nomination Scheme.

Migration Agent Perth WA are always here to help so do not hesitate to contact us